Thursday, September 13, 2012

Just more weird Sam Crap...

One teaser image to hopefully grab your attention...

But it all began with this blurry little scribble.

I accidentally dropped this pen on it's tip, damaged it - which cause it to make two lines where it should make one.

Kinda cool effect it made, but once the inks runs out of this pen - that's it. I doubt dropping it on a hard plastic surface AGAIN... will make it split like this.

No idea where this eye will go, or the little scribble below it i've started.

But  since i'm overwhelmed by Hollows deadlines, i need to draw *something* TOTALLY  disconnected with a story this morning.

Funny how whatever your drawing, even if it's something you like, becomes a job. Finishing elbows, feet, and filling in panel borders.

that stuff WILL happen...but for this morning, i wanna totally screw this one drawing up.

Screw up the eyes in particular, even more so than usual.

Okay, here's where it really goes south... multiple eyes. Maybe the word is "surreal" rather than 'screw up', as it's pretty obviously deliberate isn't it?

Haven't seen the Juxtipoz interview yet.  Copies are coming. Vassillis wrote and said he'd read it already. Very weird to hear feedback from an interview you gave you haven't read yet.

All you can do is hope you don't make a total dork of yourself. But that's nothing new for me. Kinda a relief really, making mistakes.

Everyone having a blog is sorta like everything having their own yard sale in their front lawn. It's all out there, whatever you write or draw, for better or worse.  Exposed. shared.

Sorta like this face.

Heard from Josh Hagler too, he's doing good, such an amazing painter. He said my being willing to embrace my mistakes may be the greatest thing i have to offer fans. Sorta like a link between amateur  and professional artists. Self taught. Outsider art. Art Brut. Low brow.

if it's true, i'm flattered. Most of my favorite artists in other fields all dabbled in work that seems flawed or perilously close to chaos... Jim Jarmusch, Henry Darger, Don van Vliet, Steve Reich.

Not all those guys were self taught, but some of their work is abstract enough to cause a lot of people scratching their heads in dismay.

which isn't so bad, is it?